Tentt

February 2026: $800M Office Refi Loans in Manhattan

Announced
Financial ServicesNew YorkOther

Deal Overview

February 2026 commercial lending in Manhattan included two $800 million refinancings for Class A office towers. Brookfield refinanced its 225 Liberty Street property with a new CMBS loan originated by Citi Real Estate Funding, JPMorgan Chase, Wells Fargo, and Bank of Nova Scotia, with the landlord contributing about $173 million of fresh equity.

Olayan Group also refinanced its Midtown office building at 550 Madison Avenue (the Sony building), adding $230 million of new debt to an existing $570 million loan balance. The month also included a $525 million loan for Vornado’s One Park Avenue in Midtown South.

Beyond office, Kayne Anderson provided a $615 million loan for a joint venture’s $1.03 billion self-storage portfolio acquisition, and Lendlease secured financing for a Greenpoint waterfront multifamily development.

Key Details

Deal Size
Over $100M

Source

Read full article on therealdeal.com

via The Real Deal - NYC · March 27, 2026

Powered by Tentt

Source financial services deals in New York for your firm

Tentt builds and operates managed deal origination services for PE firms, M&A advisors, and commercial lenders. We map the target universe, monitor signals, and execute outreach — white-labelled to your firm.

Book a 30-min intro call