Tentt

lemlist vs Instantly: pricing, limits and LinkedIn compared

Researched by the Tentt team · draft awaiting expert review · Updated

In lemlist vs Instantly, Instantly is the cheaper cold email sender, from $47 a month with unlimited inboxes and warm-up, while lemlist starts at $69 a month and adds native LinkedIn steps on its $109 per user Multichannel plan. Pick Instantly for email volume and lemlist if LinkedIn sits inside the same sequence.

lemlist vs Instantly: side by side

lemlist logolemlistInstantly logoInstantly
Entry paid priceEmail: $69/mo monthly, $55/mo yearlyOutreach Growth: $47/mo monthly, $37.60/mo annual
Free trial14 days with Multichannel features (no in-app calls) and 200 credits14 days, no card, 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emails
Pricing modelEmail plan with unlimited users and senders; Multichannel priced per userBy volume: uploaded contacts and emails per month; data credits are a separate subscription
Sending limitsEmail: 50,000 emails/mo; Multichannel: unlimited emails and messages, 5 senders per userGrowth: 5,000 emails/mo; Hypergrowth: 125,000; Light Speed: 500,000
Contact limitsUnlimited contacts listed in the comparison tableGrowth: 1,000 uploaded contacts; Hypergrowth: 25,000; Light Speed: 100,000
Warm-uplemwarm and deliverability protections included on all plansUnlimited email warm-up on all Outreach plans
LinkedInNative on Multichannel ($109/user/mo): visits, invites, messages, voice notes, InMailNo native sender; LinkedIn steps via Aimfox, Expandi, HeyReach, Valley or La Growth Machine in Automations
Lead database650M+ leads; enrichment add-on $20/mo for 2,000 credits (400 emails or 100 phones)450M+ B2B leads via Instantly Credits, from $9/mo for 150 credits
Clay integrationNative: add, update and look up leads in a campaign (API key)Native: add lead to campaign, find leads, update lead, verify email
CRM integrationsHubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive on all plansHubSpot and Pipedrive direct; Salesforce via OutboundSync; own Instantly CRM
GDPRPublishes a DPA that addresses the GDPRPublishes a DPA for GDPR and CCPA

lemlist vs Instantly: what is the core difference?

The core difference in lemlist vs Instantly is channel scope. Instantly is built around high-volume cold email: every Outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up, and pricing scales by contacts and emails sent.

lemlist is built around multichannel sequences. Its Multichannel plan adds LinkedIn automation, SMS, a built-in dialer and a WhatsApp add-on to the same sequence, priced per user. Its Email plan competes more directly with Instantly.

Both now sell data too. lemlist lists a 650M+ lead database and Instantly a 450M+ B2B lead database, but on Instantly the data sits in a separate Credits subscription.

How do lemlist and Instantly price their plans?

lemlist costs $69 a month for the Email plan and $109 per user a month for Multichannel on monthly billing, or $55 and $87 on yearly billing, as of 17 October 2026. Quarterly billing saves 10% and yearly 20%. UK visitors see the same figures in pounds.

Instantly Outreach costs $47 a month for Growth, $97 for Hypergrowth and $358 for Light Speed on monthly billing, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month on annual billing. Instantly says users upgrade tiers rather than pay overages when they pass a limit.

Data is billed separately on both. lemlist's enrichment add-on is $20 a month for 2,000 credits, enough for 400 emails or 100 phones. Instantly Credits start at $9 a month for 150 credits, with Growth Credits at $47 for 1,500.

What do three sending inboxes cost per month?

For one user sending a three-step sequence to 1,000 new contacts a month from three inboxes, Instantly Growth costs $47 a month and lemlist Email costs $69 a month, both on monthly billing. That is about 3,000 emails a month, under Instantly Growth's 5,000 and lemlist Email's 50,000.

The limit to watch is contacts. Instantly Growth allows 1,000 uploaded contacts, so this scenario sits right at the cap, and the next tier is Hypergrowth at $97. lemlist lists unlimited contacts.

Inboxes cost extra in both unless you already have them. Instantly sells done-for-you Google accounts at $5 a month each and domains at $15 a year, so three inboxes on one new domain add $15 a month plus $15 a year. Adding LinkedIn changes the maths: lemlist Multichannel is $109 per user, while Instantly needs a separate LinkedIn tool.

Which is better for deliverability and LinkedIn?

Both include warm-up at no extra charge, so deliverability tooling is closer than the marketing suggests. lemlist says lemwarm and built-in deliverability protections are on all plans, and its comparison table lists inbox rotation, rotating IPs, custom tracking domains and deliverability alerts.

Instantly includes unlimited warm-up, reputation protection and bounce detection on all plans. Light Speed adds SISR, which Instantly describes as dedicated server and IP sharding and rotation.

LinkedIn is the clear split. lemlist runs LinkedIn steps natively on Multichannel. Instantly's Automations connect to Aimfox, Expandi, HeyReach, Valley and La Growth Machine, and leads need a LinkedIn URL before they can be pushed to those tools.

How do they connect to Clay and your CRM?

Both connect to Clay natively. Clay's lemlist integration adds, updates and looks up leads in an existing campaign using your lemlist API key. Clay's Instantly integration adds leads to a campaign, finds and updates leads and verifies emails, using your own Instantly account.

CRM coverage differs. lemlist's pricing table lists HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive integrations on all plans. Instantly's help centre covers direct HubSpot and Pipedrive connections and a Salesforce and HubSpot integration through OutboundSync, a third-party tool, and Instantly also sells its own CRM.

Which should you choose in lemlist vs Instantly?

Choose Instantly if your outbound is mostly email and you want many inboxes for little money. Choose lemlist if LinkedIn steps or native Salesforce sync matter enough to pay $109 per user. Teams that send from Clay can run either, since both integrations add leads to campaigns.

Settle lemlist vs Instantly on a two-week trial with your own domains, measuring inbox placement and replies rather than feature lists. Tentt builds outbound systems on both for B2B teams, and the free newsletter resources cover cold email deliverability in more depth.

Which should you choose?

  • Pick Instantly if you run email-only cold outreach across many inboxes and want the lowest entry price: Growth is $47 a month with unlimited email accounts and warm-up.
  • Pick Instantly if you plan to scale volume fast: Hypergrowth at $97 a month allows 25,000 uploaded contacts and 125,000 emails.
  • Pick lemlist if LinkedIn touches need to run inside the same sequence as email, without a second tool: lemlist Multichannel includes profile visits, invites, messages and InMail.
  • Pick lemlist if you need native Salesforce sync: lemlist lists HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive, while Instantly connects Salesforce through OutboundSync.
  • Pick lemlist if you send more than 5,000 emails a month to a small, changing list: lemlist's Email plan allows 50,000 emails a month at $69.

Questions people ask

Is lemlist better than Instantly?

lemlist is better if you want LinkedIn and email in one sequence, because its Multichannel plan runs LinkedIn steps natively. Instantly is better value for email-only volume, starting at $47 a month with unlimited inboxes.

Does Instantly do LinkedIn outreach?

Not natively. Instantly runs LinkedIn steps through integrations with Aimfox, Expandi, HeyReach, Valley and La Growth Machine in its Automations builder.

Does lemlist charge per inbox?

No. lemlist's Email plan lists unlimited users and email senders, and Multichannel includes 5 senders per user. Instantly also includes unlimited email accounts on every Outreach plan.

Is lemwarm included in lemlist?

Yes. lemlist's pricing FAQ says lemwarm and built-in deliverability protections are included in all plans.

Which is cheaper, lemlist or Instantly?

Instantly is cheaper at entry level: $47 a month against lemlist's $69 on monthly billing. Instantly Growth caps uploaded contacts at 1,000, so larger lists push you to Hypergrowth at $97.

Tool pages

Related guides

Want a GTM engineering system built for you?

Tentt builds signal-driven outbound, enrichment and CRM systems into B2B companies' stacks. Or start free with the resources from every video.

Sources

Checked on 17 October 2026.

  1. lemlist pricing page
  2. Instantly pricing page
  3. Instantly pricing (machine-readable)
  4. Instantly help centre: Automations
  5. Instantly help centre: Integrations collection
  6. Clay Docs: lemlist integration
  7. Clay: Instantly integration
  8. lemlist Data Processing Agreement
  9. Instantly Data Processing Addendum