Tentt

Instantly vs Smartlead: pricing, limits and agency features

Researched by the Tentt team · draft awaiting expert review · Updated

In Instantly vs Smartlead, both include unlimited inboxes and price by volume. Smartlead starts lower at $39 a month for 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends; Instantly starts at $47 for 1,000 contacts and 5,000 emails. Smartlead adds client workspaces at $29 each; Instantly bundles a 450M+ lead database through separate credits.

Instantly vs Smartlead: side by side

Instantly logoInstantlySmartlead logoSmartlead
Entry paid priceGrowth: $47/mo monthly, $37.60/mo annualBase: $39/mo monthly, $32.50/mo annual
Free trial14 days, no card, 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emailsFree trial on all plans, no card (length not stated)
Entry plan limits1,000 uploaded contacts, 5,000 emails/mo2,000 contacts, 6,000 email sends/mo
Mid planHypergrowth $97/mo: 25,000 contacts, 125,000 emailsPro $94/mo: 30,000 contacts, 90,000 sends
Top self-serve planLight Speed $358/mo: 100,000 contacts, 500,000 emailsUnlimited Prime $379/mo: unlimited contacts, 500,000 sends
Email accountsUnlimited on all plansUnlimited on all plans
Warm-upUnlimited warm-up on all plansWarm-up pool tiered: Foundation (Base), Growth (Pro), Premium (Smart and Prime)
API and webhooksAPI on all plans; webhooks on Hypergrowth and upAPI and webhooks on Pro and up
Agency featuresAgency bundle $555/mo (500,000 emails, 100,000 contacts, 10,000 credits)Client workspaces $29/mo each from Pro; Prime includes 3
Buying inboxes in-appDone-for-you Google $5/mo, pre-warmed Google $10/mo, domain $15/yrGoogle via Zapmail $4.50/mo, pre-warmed $9/mo, domain $13/yr
Lead data450M+ B2B leads via separate Instantly Credits (from $9/mo)Verified prospect emails: 2,000/mo on Base; $59/mo add-on on Base and Pro
Clay and CRMNative Clay integration; HubSpot and Pipedrive direct, Salesforce via OutboundSyncNative Clay integration; CRM access on Pro and up (HubSpot native, Salesforce via OutboundSync, Pipedrive)

Instantly vs Smartlead: how similar are they?

Instantly vs Smartlead is a close contest because the two tools share the same model. Both charge by volume rather than per seat or per mailbox, both include unlimited email accounts on every plan, and both include warm-up.

The differences sit in the limits and the extras. Instantly measures uploaded contacts and emails a month, and sells data and AI agents through a separate Credits subscription. Smartlead measures stored contacts, email sends and verified prospect emails, and sells add-ons for client workspaces, private servers and inbox placement testing.

Neither runs LinkedIn natively. Instantly connects to tools such as HeyReach, Aimfox and Valley through Automations, and Smartlead's integrations page names HeyReach and AimFox through SmartAgents.

How do Instantly and Smartlead price their plans?

Instantly costs $47, $97 and $358 a month for Growth, Hypergrowth and Light Speed on monthly billing, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 on annual billing, as of 17 October 2026. Growth allows 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails; Hypergrowth 25,000 and 125,000; Light Speed 100,000 and 500,000.

Smartlead costs $39, $94, $174 and $379 a month for Base, Pro, Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime, with annual billing saving 17%. Base allows 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends; Pro 30,000 and 90,000; Unlimited Smart unlimited contacts and 150,000 sends; Unlimited Prime unlimited contacts and 500,000 sends.

Note one data point that conflicts: Instantly's Hypergrowth card shows 125,000 emails a month while its feature comparison table shows 100,000. The machine-readable pricing file Instantly publishes also says 125,000.

What do 10 inboxes and 2,000 contacts a month cost?

For 2,000 new contacts and about 6,000 emails a month from 10 new Google inboxes on 4 domains, Smartlead costs about $88 a month and Instantly about $152, on monthly billing with inboxes bought in-app.

Smartlead: Base at $39 covers exactly 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends. Ten Zapmail Google inboxes at $4.50 add $45, and 4 domains at $13 a year add about $4.33 a month, for $88.33. Instantly: Growth caps uploaded contacts at 1,000, so you need Hypergrowth at $97. Ten done-for-you Google accounts at $5 add $50, and 4 domains at $15 a year add $5 a month, for $152.

The picture changes if you need CRM sync or the API. Smartlead reserves both for Pro at $94, which brings its total to about $143, close to Instantly's figure with more headroom on sends at Instantly.

Which is better for agencies and integrations?

Smartlead is the more agency-shaped product. Its pricing file lists client workspaces at $29 a month each from Pro, white-labelling, SmartServers dedicated infrastructure at $39 per server per month, and Unlimited Prime with three servers, three or more workspaces and a dedicated manager.

Instantly's answer is an Agency bundle at $555 a month with 500,000 emails, 100,000 uploaded contacts and 10,000 credits, plus SISR server and IP rotation on Light Speed and above.

Both connect natively to Clay. Clay's Smartlead integration offers six actions, including adding, looking up and removing leads, using your Smartlead API key. Clay's Instantly integration adds leads to a campaign, finds and updates leads and verifies emails.

What do the add-ons cost on top of the plan?

Add-ons are where Instantly and Smartlead bills drift apart from the headline price. Smartlead sells SmartDelivery inbox placement testing at $49 a month for 120 sequence tests, $174 for unlimited tests and $599 for larger sender counts, and email verification packs from $32 for 6,000 credits.

Instantly puts AI and data on its Credits subscription. Its pricing file lists 5 credits per lead for the AI Sales Agent, 5 credits per reply for the AI Reply Agent and about 1.5 credits per row for SuperSearch work-email enrichment. Unused Instantly Credits expire two months after purchase on monthly plans.

Instantly also sells an Outreach add-on at $87 a month for an extra 25,000 uploaded contacts and 125,000 emails on Hypergrowth and above, so volume growth does not always mean a tier jump.

Which should you choose in Instantly vs Smartlead?

Choose Smartlead if you run several client accounts or want the cheapest small plan, and Instantly if you want API access on every plan, more emails at the mid tier or data from the same vendor. On features alone the gap is small, so the deciding factor is usually how your volume lands against each limit.

Run the Instantly vs Smartlead numbers on your real contact and send volumes before you commit, then test inbox placement on your own domains. Tentt builds cold email infrastructure on both for B2B teams, and the free newsletter resources include a deliverability guide.

Which should you choose?

  • Pick Smartlead if you run outbound for several clients: Smartlead sells separate client workspaces with white-labelling at $29 a month each from Pro, and Unlimited Prime includes three.
  • Pick Smartlead if you want the lowest price for a small campaign: Base at $39 a month covers 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends, provided you do not need the API or CRM sync.
  • Pick Instantly if you need high send volume at the mid tier: Hypergrowth allows 125,000 emails a month for $97, against 90,000 on Smartlead Pro at $94.
  • Pick Instantly if you want API access on the cheapest plan: Instantly includes the API on all plans, while Smartlead Base has no API or webhooks.
  • Pick Instantly if you want sending and a lead database from one vendor and are happy to pay for Instantly Credits on top of an Outreach plan.

Questions people ask

Is Smartlead cheaper than Instantly?

At entry level, yes: Smartlead Base is $39 a month against Instantly Growth at $47, and Base allows twice as many contacts. At the mid tier Instantly Hypergrowth ($97) allows more monthly emails than Smartlead Pro ($94).

Do Instantly and Smartlead charge per email account?

No. Both include unlimited email accounts on every plan. You only pay extra if you buy inboxes or domains through them.

Does Smartlead include warm-up?

Yes. Smartlead includes a warm-up pool whose tier rises with the plan: Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro and Premium on Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime.

Can you use Clay with Instantly or Smartlead?

Yes. Clay has native integrations for both, letting you push enriched leads into an existing campaign. Smartlead's connects with an API key from your Smartlead settings.

Which is better for agencies, Instantly or Smartlead?

Smartlead has more agency-specific features, including client workspaces at $29 a month each and white-labelling. Instantly offers an Agency bundle at $555 a month with higher volume and credits.

Tool pages

Related guides

Want a GTM engineering system built for you?

Tentt builds signal-driven outbound, enrichment and CRM systems into B2B companies' stacks. Or start free with the resources from every video.

Sources

Checked on 17 October 2026.

  1. Instantly pricing page
  2. Instantly pricing (machine-readable)
  3. Smartlead pricing page
  4. Smartlead pricing (machine-readable)
  5. Smartlead integrations
  6. Instantly help centre: Automations
  7. Instantly help centre: Integrations collection
  8. Clay Docs: Smartlead integration
  9. Clay: Instantly integration
  10. Smartlead Data Processing Addendum