What does NeverBounce do?
- Returns five result codes: valid (0), invalid (1), disposable (2), accept all or unverifiable (3) and unknown (4), as text or integers in the API.
- Prices pay-as-you-go credits from $8 per 1,000 down to $4,000 for 2,000,000, with credits expiring 12 months after purchase.
- Runs Sync on the Growth plan ($49 a month for up to 10,000 emails), re-verifying CRM and email platform lists daily, weekly or monthly and charging only for new, unique emails.
- Publishes sending guidance per code: accept-all addresses bounce at about half your list's invalid rate, so send them in small, monitored batches if your provider requires under 4% bounces.
- Adds GTM Guard, aimed at giving AI agents clean inputs, and lists 80+ integrations including HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zapier and n8n.
- Fixes common typos (gmai to gmail), returns the company name from each email and cleans up to 10 lists at once on pay-as-you-go.
Where does NeverBounce fit in a GTM engineering stack?
NeverBounce is the pre-send verification step in a GTM engineering stack: it checks the email each Clay waterfall returns, and its Sync keeps the CRM list clean after the campaign.
- 1A Clay waterfall of finders, such as Hunter then Prospeo, returns one email per contact
- 2Validate Email with NeverBounce tags each row valid, invalid, disposable, accept-all or unknown
- 3Valid rows push to lemlist or Smartlead; invalid and disposable rows stop there
- 4Accept-all rows go to a small, monitored campaign; unknowns are re-verified first
See how every layer connects in Clay integrations: how the GTM engineering stack fits together.
How much does NeverBounce cost?
Prices as shown on NeverBounce's pricing page on 17 October 2026 (USD). Free plan: No ongoing free plan. You can verify your first list without a credit card, with a free list analysis and free test credits. Free trial: Free test credits and a free list analysis; the pricing page does not state the number of credits.
Pay as you go: 1,000 to 10,000 credits
$8 for 1,000 ($0.008 each); $40 for 5,000; $50 for 10,000
One-time purchase
Credits expire 12 months after purchase.
Pay as you go: 25,000 to 100,000 credits
$125 for 25,000; $250 for 50,000; $400 for 100,000
One-time purchase
Pay as you go: 250,000 to 2,000,000 credits
$750 for 250,000; $1,500 for 500,000; $2,500 for 1,000,000; $4,000 for 2,000,000 ($0.002 each)
One-time purchase
Growth
$49/month for up to 10,000 emails
Monthly
Automatic Sync with your CRM, unlimited parallel list cleaning, AI scoring, 200 AI-picked leads a month; only new, unique emails are charged. Higher volumes in the page data: 50,000 for $99, 100,000 for $159, 250,000 for $249, 500,000 for $499, 1,000,000 for $999 a month.
Enterprise
Custom (contact sales)
Custom
Typically 250,000+ emails a month; unlimited usage across teams, advanced security and compliance, dedicated account manager.
The visible cards show $8 per 1,000 and Growth at $49 for up to 10,000; the larger volume prices above come from the volume selectors in the pricing page's own data on 17 October 2026. Nonprofit and startup discounts are offered on request.
Who is NeverBounce best for?
A good fit if you
- Teams that want CRM lists kept clean automatically, since Sync re-verifies contacts in HubSpot, Salesforce or Pipedrive on a schedule.
- Builders who wire verification into n8n or Zapier flows, both listed as NeverBounce integrations with n8n workflow blueprints.
- Teams that want clear send rules for catch-alls, given NeverBounce's documented guidance on accept-all and unknown results.
Look elsewhere if you
- Occasional users who buy credits in bulk and use them slowly, because pay-as-you-go credits expire 12 months after purchase.
- Clay users who want to verify on Clay credits: Clay's NeverBounce action requires your own NeverBounce account.
- Teams that need definitive answers on catch-all domains; NeverBounce returns them as accept all (unverifiable) rather than resolving each mailbox.
Does NeverBounce integrate with Clay and your CRM?
- Clay
- Native Clay integration. Clay lists NeverBounce as a Clay-built integration included on all plans, with one action, Validate Email with NeverBounce, which returns Email Validity Status. It is marked bring your own account, so you connect a NeverBounce API key. (source)
- Integrations
- 80+ integrations including HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Marketo, Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign, SendGrid, Intercom, Typeform, Zapier and n8n, plus a REST API. (source)
- GDPR
- NeverBounce is operated by ZoomInfo Technologies LLC. Its help centre says uploaded data is never shared, is archived in your dashboard for 90 days and is deleted 90 days after upload unless you delete it sooner. A GDPR-specific DPA and hosting region could not be confirmed on a NeverBounce page opened for this review; check NeverBounce's legal pages or ask ZoomInfo. (source)
What are the best NeverBounce alternatives?
Other deliverability tools that do the same job in a GTM engineering stack, with their own trade-offs.
Email verification with seven result statuses, AI scoring for risky addresses, EU-hosted processing and free unknowns.
- Pricing
- Free 100/mo; credits from $39
- Free trial
- None listed
Low-cost bulk and API email verification from Hungary, with catch-all checks included and credits that never expire.
- Pricing
- $39 for 10,000 credits (one-time)
- Free trial
- None listed
NeverBounce FAQs
Do NeverBounce credits expire?
Yes. NeverBounce's pricing page says pay-as-you-go credits expire 12 months after purchase. The Growth subscription works differently, covering a monthly verification volume instead.
Should I send to accept-all emails NeverBounce returns?
NeverBounce says accept-all addresses are often valid and bounce at about half your list's invalid rate. If your sending provider requires a bounce rate under 4%, it advises sending to them selectively: trusted sources, small segmented batches and close bounce monitoring.
What does an unknown result mean in NeverBounce?
Unknown means the mail server did not answer in time, often because of greylisting or a security gateway. NeverBounce says it is not a negative result and that re-verifying later usually returns a definitive answer.
Can I use NeverBounce in Clay?
Yes. Clay has a Clay-built Validate Email with NeverBounce action on all plans. You need your own NeverBounce account, so verifications draw on your NeverBounce credits rather than Clay credits.
Who owns NeverBounce?
NeverBounce's site footer lists ZoomInfo Technologies LLC, so ZoomInfo is the operating company. NeverBounce still has its own pricing, API keys and help centre at neverbounce.com.
Compare and learn
Want a GTM engineering system built for you?
Tentt builds signal-driven outbound, enrichment and CRM systems into B2B companies' stacks. Or start free with the resources from every video.
Sources
Checked on 17 October 2026.
Pricing, integrations and data policies are checked against NeverBounce's own pages. How we research tools.
